Saturday, February 19, 2022
[…] Basically, it is the City that must prove that the fee increase for the Service is NOT a tax. This requires proof of all elements of the statement above. These elements are further detailed in Section 6(b) of Article XIII-D. Note that Section 6(b), after listing the five required elements, ends with: "In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article."

You let the WVWD get away with imposing a tax on you in 2020 (and in previous years) without a vote. Will you let the City continue to get away with it too?

ALLOCATION OF COSTS

Let's say, for argument's sake only, that the "fee" increase is actually legitimate.